please follow the right procedure to complete your final registration and payment
http://sites.ieee.org/italy/2016-ieee-ismiss-registration/

2016 IEEE Italy Section Medical Informatics Summer School (ISMISS)

The 2016 IEEE Italy Section Medical Informatics Summer School (ISMISS) aims to provide basic and advanced knowledge in several fields of applications such security and safety for hospitals, decision support systems in medicine for diagnosis, prognosis, and therapy, bioinformatics, biometry, robotics for therapy, virtual/augmented reality for surgery, ambient assisted living. Several courses and workshops for each session will be delivered by international academic and industrial experts and will cover different aspects of Medical Informatics making the summer school accessible to a wide range of PhD Students and Researchers.
Several courses and workshops for each session will be delivered by international academic and industrial experts and will cover different aspects of Medical Informatics making the summer school accessible to a wide range of PhD Students and Researchers.
After successfully examinations 3 ECTS credits are awarded.

General Chair
Giuseppe Mastronardi (AICA Chair – Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione)

Co-Chairs
Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (IEEE Italy Section – Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione)
Nello Scarabottolo (AICA International Section Chair – Universitá degli Studi di Milano – Dip.to di Informatica)

Final Program

SEPTEMBER, 14TH 2016

Morning session

  • 8:50 – School opening.
    • Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione – Italy)
  • 9:00 – 10:00. Computer aided decisions on bioinformatics data, bioimages and biosignals
    • Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione – Italy)
  • 10:00 – 11:00. Computer aided diagnosis and virtual applications in breast magnetic resonance imaging
    • Marco Moschetta (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro – Italy)
  • 10:30 – 11:30. Coffee Break
  • 11:30 – 12:30. Vascular leg ulcer telemedicine: colorimetric and morphological analysis. Wearable mobile ECG
    • Eros Pasero (Politecnico di Torino – Dipartimento di Elettronica e Telecomunicazioni – Italy)
  • 12:30 – 13:30. Neurology patterns and features for HMI
    • Marina de Tommaso (University of Bari – Department of Basic Medical Sciences, neurosciences and sense organs – Italy)

Afternoon session

  • 15:00 – 17:00. Workshop: 3D Medical Imaging – Virtual and Augmented Reality in Medicine
    • Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione – Italy)
    • Lucio De Paolis (Università del Salento – Dip.to di Ingegneria dell’Innovazione – Italy)
    • Vincenzo Ferrari (Center for computer assisted surgery – EndoCAS, Pisa Italy – Italy)
  • 17:00 – 18:00. Current and future applications of Brain Computer Interfaces
    • Slav Dimov (g.tec medical engineering GmbH – Austria)

SEPTEMBER, 15TH 2016

Morning session

  • 9:00 – 10:00. Security and biometry in medicine
    • Giuseppe Mastronardi (Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione – Italy)
  • 10:00 – 11:00. The digital revolution in Biology: Next generation sequencing and bioinformatics
    • Graziano Pesole (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro – Italy)
  • 10:30 – 11:30. Coffee Break
  • 11:30 – 12:30. Wearable body tracking for Occupational Biomechanics and Telemedicine
    • Emanuele Ruffaldi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa – Istituto TECIP – Italy)
  • 12:30 – 13:30. Novel robot technologies for remote medical diagnosis  of patients
    • Carlo Alberto Avizzano (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa – Istituto TECIP – Italy)

Afternoon session

  • 15:00 – 15:15. Presentation of IEEE Italy Section, AICA and ISMISS
    • Ermanno Cardelli (IEEE Italy Section – Past Chair – Università degli Studi di Perugia – Dip.to di Ingegneria)
    • Giuseppe Mastronardi (Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione – Italy)
    • Vitoantonio Bevilacqua (Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione – Italy)
  • 15:15 – 17:00. Workshop on Final Results and Future Works of ICT projects in Apulia Region

    • 15:15 – 15:30. Next medicine and apulian innovation policies
      • Gaetano Grasso (Innovapuglia – Bari – Italy)
    • 15:30 – 15:50. Smart Health 2.0
      • Loreto Gesualdo (Presidente Scuola Medicina – Università degli Studi di Bari – Italy)
    • 15:50 – 16:20.  Smart Health 2.0
      • Attilio Guarini (Istituto Tumori Giovanni Paolo II – Bari – Italy)
    • 16:20 – 17:00.  ICT solutions for the prevention and early diagnosis of pathological aging with cognitive decline in Apulia Region: The SMARTAGING and MINDBRAIN projects
      • Claudio Babiloni (University of Rome “La Sapienza” – Italy)
    • 17:00 – 17:15. Past, Present and Future of Co.Re.Mar
      • Giuseppina Annicchiarico (Coordinator of Co.Re.Ma.R. Puglia)
  • 17:00 – 18:00 Projects demostration from  ITEM Oxygen (PRECIOUS) AMT Services (RESCAP) Paperleap (dBGlove)
  • 18:30 – 20:30. Guided tour in Trani
  • 22:00 – 24:00. Social dinner – Restaurant “Regia” in Trani

SEPTEMBER, 16TH 2016

Morning session

  • 9:00 – 10:00. Advances in the design of upper limb exoskeletons for rehabilitation and assistance
    • Antonio Frisoli (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa – Istituto TECIP – Italy)
  • 10:00 – 11:00. Compliant wearable robots for movement assistance and rehabilitation
    • Herman van der Kooij (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
  • 10:30 – 11:30. Coffee Break
  • 11:30 – 12:30. From humanoid robotics to wearable robotics: Building Systems with Enhance Physical Interaction Capabilities
    • Nikos Tsagarakis (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia – Italy)
  • 12:30 – 13:30. Design challenges of lower-limb wearable robot
    • Nicola Vitiello (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa – Istituto di Biorobotica – Italy)

Afternoon session

  • 15:00 – 16:00. Computer Assisted Diagnosis of Skin Cancers
    • Robert Fisher (School of Informatics, Univ. of Edinburgh – UK)
  • 16:00 – 18:00. Workshop on Demonstration of innovative wearable powered technologies for rehabilitation and function compensation
    • Antonio Frisoli (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa – Istituto TECIP – Italy)
    • Nicola Vitiello (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa – Istituto di Biorobotica – Italy)
    • Domenico Prattichizzo e Irfan Hussain (University of Siena – Italy)
  • 18:00 – 19:00. Verification test, certificate cerimony and announcement
  • 19:00. School closure and “Arrivederci”.

International Scientific Committee

  • Giovanni Aloisio (Università del Salento – Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell’Innovazione)
  • Vito Angiulli (Dirigente Responsabile Ingegneria Clinica ASL BT – Rappresentante regionale AIIC)
  • Annamaria Annichiarico (Tecnopolis – Bari)
  • Giuseppina Annicchiarico (CoReMar – Bari)
  • Massimo Bergamasco (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa – Istituto di Tecnologie della Comunicazione, dell’Informazione e della Percezione)
  • Etienne Burdet (Imperial College London – Faculty of Engineering, Department of Bioengineering)
  • Ermanno Cardelli (IEEE Italy Section – Past Chair – Università degli Studi di Perugia – Dip.to di Ingegneria)
  • Leonarda Carnimeo (Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione)
  • Sergio Cerutti (IEEE Italy Section – Engineering and Biolology Chapter Chair)
  • Christian Cipriani (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa – BioRobotics Institute)
  • Giovanni Dimauro (Università degli Studi di Bari – Dipartimento di Informatica)
  • Maria Pia Fanti (Politecnico di Bari – Dip.to di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell’Informazione)
  • Sara Foresti (IEEE Italy Section – Computer Society Chapter Chair)
  • Innocente Cataldo Galeandro (Dipartimento di Tecnologia Medica Tecnopolis – Valenzano – Bari)
  • Crescenzio Gallo (Università degli Studi di Foggia – Dipartimento di Medicina Clinica e Sperimentale)
  • Christoph Guger (g.tec medical engineering GmbH – Germany)
  • De-Shuang Huang (Tongji University, China)
  • Sara Invitto (Università del Salento – Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences and Technologies)
  • Leo Joskowicz (University of Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Maurizio Margaglione (Università degli Studi di Foggia – Dipartimento di Medicina Clinica e Sperimentale)
  • Lars Arendt – Nielsen (Aalborg University – Department for Health Sciences and Technology)
  • Dario Petri (Università di Trento – Dipartimento di Ingegneria Industriale )
  • Giuseppe Pirlo (Università degli Studi di Bari – Dipartimento di Informatica)
  • K.C. Santosh (University of South Dakota, USA)
  • Paolo Schgör (AICA – Treasurer)
  • Roberto Speziale (GVM Care & Research – Cassano delle Murge – Italy)
  • Tiziana Tambosso (IEEE Italy Section – Vice Chair)
  • Sethu Vijayakumar (University of Edinburgh)

FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION (IEEE Italy)

  • Stefano Ferrari (IEEE Italy Section – Treasurer)

Patronages

2016 IEEE Italy Section Medical Informatics Summer School (ISMISS) - Sponsors

amtservices gtec_logo_manual itemoxygen logoLIGIbluCiano logo vettoriale Medica Sud 2-01
Paperleap casillo group

School News